Follow Us

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. If you continue to use this site, we'll assume you're happy with this. Alternatively, click here to find out how to manage these cookies

hide cookie message

Google's privacy policy violates Dutch data protection law, Dutch DPA says

Google spins an invisible web of our personal data, without our consent, the DPA said

Article comments

Google's practice of combining personal data from different Google services violates the Dutch data protection act, the Dutch data protection authority (DPA) said Thursday. But Google will not face any enforcement actions for now.

In March 2012, Google introduced a new privacy policy that allows Google to share personal data across all its products and services. However, Google made the changes without having adequately informed users, and without asking for their consent, the Dutch DPA said in a news release.

"The investigation shows that Google does not properly inform users which personal data the company collects and combines, and for what purposes," it said. By doing this, Google "spins an invisible web of our personal data, without our consent," which is forbidden by law, the DPA said.

Just inviting users to agree to a general privacy policy and terms of service does not suffice, the Dutch DPA said.

"It is almost impossible not to use Google services on the Internet," the DPA said. Many Internet users in the Netherlands use Google's search, watch videos on YouTube or use Gmail while Google also collects data from people that do not use Google when they visit one of the over 2 million sites worldwide that use its advertising cookies, it added.

Some data is sensitive and can be used by Google for its own purposes, the DPA said. "Data about search queries, location data and videos watched can be combined," it said, adding that Google does not adequately inform users about the combining of their personal data from all these different services and what it does with it.

While Google violates the law, the DPA will not immediately result to enforcement measures, it said. Google was invited to attend a hearing after which the DPA will decide if such measures are necessary.

Google denied the DPA's accusations, saying in an emailed statement that its privacy policy respects European law and allows it to create simpler, more effective services.

"We have engaged fully with the Dutch DPA throughout this process and will continue to do so going forward," Google added.

The new privacy policy introduced worldwide is also under scrutiny in other European countries. The French data protection authority CNIL has been leading an investigation of Google's privacy policy changes on behalf of all European data protection authorities. In September, CNIL said it would consider fining Google €150,000.

Loek is Amsterdam Correspondent and covers online privacy, intellectual property, open-source and online payment issues for the IDG News Service. Follow him on Twitter at @loekessers or email tips and comments to loek_essers@idg.com



Share:

More from Techworld

More relevant IT news

Comments



Send to a friend

Email this article to a friend or colleague:

PLEASE NOTE: Your name is used only to let the recipient know who sent the story, and in case of transmission error. Both your name and the recipient's name and address will not be used for any other purpose.

Techworld White Papers

Choose – and Choose Wisely – the Right MSP for Your SMB

End users need a technology partner that provides transparency, enables productivity, delivers...

Download Whitepaper

10 Effective Habits of Indispensable IT Departments

It’s no secret that responsibilities are growing while budgets continue to shrink. Download this...

Download Whitepaper

Gartner Magic Quadrant for Enterprise Information Archiving

Enterprise information archiving is contributing to organisational needs for e-discovery and...

Download Whitepaper

Advancing the state of virtualised backups

Dell Software’s vRanger is a veteran of the virtualisation specific backup market. It was the...

Download Whitepaper

Techworld UK - Technology - Business

Innovation, productivity, agility and profit

Watch this on demand webinar which explores IT innovation, managed print services and business agility.

Techworld Mobile Site

Access Techworld's content on the move

Get the latest news, product reviews and downloads on your mobile device with Techworld's mobile site.

Find out more...

From Wow to How : Making mobile and cloud work for you

On demand Biztech Briefing - Learn how to effectively deliver mobile work styles and cloud services together.

Watch now...

Site Map

* *